Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of MY NEDES LTD. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to My Nedes.

 

ABOUT US

We are company number 13089512, registered in England.

Our registered office is at 99, Hatherley Court, Hatherley Grove, W25RF, London.

 

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect and use various types of personal information about you when you use our website to access our services:

  • Information that you provide by filling in the Contact us form on our website. We ask for your name, email and phone number. By filling in these details, you consent for us to use them to the extent necessary to fulfill our service to you;

  • Once you’ve signed up, we keep a record of all billings deliveries made to you. 

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  • Details of your visits to our website.

HOW WE USE THIS DATA

When you buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

 

We may use it in order to:

  • Verify your identity for security purposes

  • Calculate your requirements for your personalised menu

  • Sell products to you

  • Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

  • To contact you for market research purposes

  • To send you promotional emails about new products or services

  • Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information

  • Internal record keeping

  • As well as collecting personal information from you, we also collect some from third parties such as Google Analytics.

 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

 

PROCESSING YOUR DATA

Is your consent and our intent in providing you with our product and services and other legal bases where appropriate.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take the security of your information very seriously and have put in place suitable physical, technical, and operational procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure as required by law and in accordance with accepted good industry practice. 

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION AND FOR HOW LONG

We do not disclose your contact details and other personal information to anyone (other than My Nedes staff members and 3rd party contractors where required to do so in order to fulfil our service offering to clients) except when legally required to do so.

 

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

 

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery, as well as administration service providers who may be located outside the EEA.

 

My Nedes only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to My Nedes and to you, and for no other purposes.

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you. 

You have the right:

  • to ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes;

  • to ask to see what personal data we hold about you and to find out about the way that we process the data (and in some circumstances, you can ask us to provide a copy to a third party);

  • to ask us to correct or update any personal data;

  • to ask for personal data to be deleted in some (but not all) circumstances where there is no good reason for us to continue to use it;

  • to ask us to temporarily stop using your data if you don't believe that we have a right to use it, or to stop us from using your personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to use it; and

  • not to be subject to decisions made solely on the basis of 'automated processing' (i.e. the right not to be subject to decisions made solely by algorithms or computers without input from a human) in certain circumstances.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. 

 

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time. You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.